Privacy Policy

About Us

We refer to these two terms user or users as school/s, employer/s, job advertiser/s, educational institution/s, organisation/s, company/ies, jobs seeker/s, or any other person that uses this website and the services we provide.

Read More Here

Your main rights as a data subject are:

  • To request a copy of your personal data held by the data controller (in this case Staffroom) or to request that Staffroom update or delete your personal data or preferences. If you wish so, please contact us at [email protected]roup.com
  • To submit a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

For further information related to data protection please visit the Data Protection Commissioner here www.dataprotection.ie

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Our databases are mainly formed with information freely provided by schools or other employers, by job seekers or other visitors to our website. Additionally, we also use databases published by the Department of Education and Skills www.education.ie which are on the public domain.
Data subjects are always able to Unsubscribe from our databases or any other communications from Staffroom if they wish so.
We also collect information according to our Cookie Policy. Please for more details read here our Cookie Policy.

Why do we process data?

Our services are based on the public interest and on servicing schools, other organisations and job seekers from diverse cultures and different beliefs based in the Republic of Ireland or abroad with the purpose of facilitating recruitment processes as this website is an online advertising tool.

Specifically, we process data with the following purposes:

  • To provide customers and users with highest standard services.
  • To keep our customers, prospects and users informed about new developments and updates on our services.
  • To offer potential customers the best packages through our services.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Staffroom collects and stores the most basic and relevant data concerning their customers’ (employers) and applicants’ (job seekers) contact details based on their consents given to Staffroom.

We only process data to use for the purpose it was collected, in a transparent and respectful manner meeting GDPR standards.

Who has access to data?

Our highly dedicated team at Staffroom has access to data to provide an excellent customer service and support for all our clients.

Schools data including their job advertisements are stored on our system to provide the best service for them and for job seekers.

Applicants’ data is stored on our system to provide them with job alerts and cloud-based storage to facilitate their recruitment application process. Staffroom do not provide applicants’ data to schools or other any third party. Occasionally, we may use MailChimp services or similar providers to communicate with our website registrants or website visitors.

How do we process the data?

Staffroom manages data in a transparent and responsible manner according to GDPR requirements and other relevant regulations.

We do not share the personal data we process in Staffroom with third parties. Exceptions may apply when we have to comply with other Irish or EU regulations. Occasionally, Staffroom may use a third party to send communications (for example, using Mailchimp services).

Where do we store data? Providers and data protection

Staffroom may store data in hard copy and in electronic format, in storage cabinets managed by ourselves and/or may store information in systems operated by our providers.

Our worldwide and recognised providers are based both in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in America. Regarding those located outside the EEA, they are active members of Privacy Shield. As that entity remarks in its website, “The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce”. For more information please visit www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

How long do we retain data for and how is the deletion process?

We retain data for as long as it is necessary to support a business relationship with a partner and/or to offer the highest level of service and support, and also according to legal requirements and it is only retained for the purpose it was collected for initially.

Staffroom keeps records of the data provided by its customers and jobs seekers who have registered on our system and those who have contacted us through our website.
Registrants to our system are able to delete their accounts at any time they wish. Also, data will be deleted at the request of customers or any other data subjects whose contact details are in our system. Accounts that have not been activated by registrants during the registration process, will be deleted after a week of the registration process commencement.

Updating data

We update our databases regularly to keep the information accurate. If you would like us to update or even delete your contact details, please send us an email here: [email protected]

Data security

Our system meets wide recognised security standards including SSL certification, secure encryption, ISO 27001 certification and firewalled networks amongst other. These standards apply for both our website and our backend system.

About updating this Privacy Policy

Staffroom reserves the rights to review this Privacy Policy without previous notice so that we recommend checking this website for new updates.

Contact details regarding GDPR

If you would like to further discuss GDPR with us, please email us on [email protected]

Alternatively, you can contact the Data Protection Commission in the Republic of Ireland:

Data Protection Commission

Telephone
09:15 – 17:30hrs (17.15 Friday)
Postal Address
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
Ireland
D02 RD28
Offices
Dublin Office
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
Ireland
D02 RD28
Portarlington Office
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Ireland
R32 AP23

Further information

Regulation (Eu) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council
Irish Data Protection Act 2018 (Number 7 of 2018)

Last update June 2019
For further information regarding our Terms & Conditions please click here.